NNCG Survey and Research Participant Privacy Notice

Who are we?
Naturally North Coast and Glens Ltd (NNCG) is a Social Enterprise Community Interest
Company operating an Artisan Market on behalf of members. NNCG is registered in NI
under registration number NI630291, and our registered office is at 21 Ballinlea Road,
Ballycastle, BT54 6NL.


What is our Privacy Notice about and how does it relate to you?
You are likely to be reading this Privacy Notice because you have either taken part in one of
our research surveys or are considering taking part. This Privacy Notice explains what
personal data we will collect from you in relation to the survey and what we will do with it.
In addition to the information stated in this Privacy Notice, we are wholly committed to
meeting the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation on data privacy.


Please read this Notice in order to ensure that you are happy with how its contents affect
you. Participation in our research surveys is entirely voluntary, and if you have completed a
survey we will assume that you agree with the terms of this Notice. However, if you are not
happy with the terms of this Notice you should not participate in the survey, or if you have
already participated you are still entitled to ask that part or all of the information you
provided and/or personal details you supplied be destroyed or deleted, and we will carry
out such a request. We tell you below how to contact us.


What personal data do we collect?
We collect information through surveys conducted online, face to face, by email, social
media, on the telephone.  We also collect feedback and information from interviews, focus
groups or workshops.
We only collect personal data about you that is relevant to the purpose of the particular
survey or research we are conducting at that time. Personal data means your name,
address, email address, telephone number or online identifier. Personal data can also
include (but is not limited to) information about your age and gender, race or ethnicity, and
health.

Unless we indicate otherwise in the survey (for example, to say if the information is
essential for the purpose of the survey), you may choose not to share that information with
us.
We will protect the confidentiality of your information in accordance with our normal data
handling procedures and all legal requirements. We will not use it for any purposes other
than those which are set out in the surveys and in this Notice.


How do we use your personal data?
We may use your personal data in the following ways:

 

  • For research purposes, this includes carrying out analysis and producing reports.

  • Typically survey results will be reported in an aggregated format, which mean that your responses will be combined with all other responses we have collected and shown as a total combined number or a percentage of the total.

  • On rare occasions we might wish to report personal data that is attributable to individuals.  This would only be done with the individuals  prior permission.

  • For quality control purposes, for example to check if research staff have conducted surveys, interviews etc in a professional and polite manner.

  • To provide you with survey results if you requested them when offered.

  • To notify you if you win one of our prize draws (if this was offered as part of the survey you took part in).

  • In addition, if we want to use your personal data for any other specific purpose not specified in this Notice, this will be explained to you as part of the survey and we will ask for your consent to do this.


Do we share your personal data with anyone else?


There may be some rare instances where we may be required to disclose your information
without your prior consent, for example:

 

  • If we are required to do so by law, where the information is subject to disclosure pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, orders or for similar legal or regulatory requirements.

  • If we need to do so in the interest of protecting your or someone else’s safety.

How we keep your data secure

  • We are committed to keeping personal data secure and take all reasonable technical and organisational measures to protect personal data from loss, misuse or alteration.

  • Only authorised NNCG employees and contractors carrying out authorised business functions are allowed to access data or databases held by NNCG.

  • All personal data is confidential and securely stored under password protection (electronic) or in a locked cabinet (paper).


Where is your data processed?
All data is processed within the EU and no personal data is transferred to countries outside
the EU without your explicit consent.
For how long do we keep your personal data?
We only keep your information for as long as is necessary. We will keep your personal data
for a minimum of one year after the completion of the project; once deleted we will no
longer hold any copies. If, at any time, you withdraw your consent to our processing your
personal data, we will delete your personal data at that point and no copies will be held by
us.


Your rights
Your co-operation in research surveys is voluntary at all times regardless of what the survey
is about.


You are entitled at any stage to ask that your personal data, or part or all of the record of
your survey responses, be destroyed or deleted and we will carry out such a request. This
can be requested at any time.
You have the right to access any personal data that we process relating to you. We may ask
for verification of your identity before releasing any information to you.
In instances where surveys are taking place over a period of time, we would wish to ensure
that any personal data we hold for you is accurate.  Therefore, if any information you have
provided changes, you have the option to let us know and we will advise at the time
whether or not it is appropriate to update any records we hold.


If you have any complaint in relation to how we process your personal data you are entitled
to ask the Information Commissioner’s Office to review the matter. Details about how to
contact them are on their website at www.ico.org.uk


How to Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or want to get in touch about any survey
or research you have participated in with us please
email: info@naturallynorthcoastandglens.co.uk


Please include any relevant references if you contact us so that we can locate you in our
records.


Effective: 1 Jan 2019.

07723622008

  • NNCG Twitter
  • NNCG Instagram
  • NNCG Facebook

©2020 by Naturally North Coast & Glens.